Home > China Visa > Types > Hong Kong Visa

Hong Kong Visa

Ask Question

Generally, when entering Hong Kong Special Administrative Region to work, study, establish or join in any business, take up residence or to stay in the HKSAR as a visitor longer than the visa-free period, you are required to apply a Hong Kong visa. No visa or entry permit is required if you have any of the following documents:
1. Hong Kong Passport,
2. British National (Overseas) Passport,
3. Hong Kong Certificate of Identity,
4. Hong Kong Re-entry permit (for entry from the Mainland of China and the Macao Special Administrative Region only),
5. Hong Kong Seaman's Identity Book,
6. Hong Kong Document of Identity for Visa Purposes provided that the document is valid or the holder's limit of stay in Hong Kong has not expired.
7. Travel documents bearing one of the following endorsements: 'Holder's eligibility for Hong Kong permanent identity card verified.'
8. 'The holder of this travel document has the right to land in Hong Kong. (Section 2AAA, Immigration Ordinance, Cap. 115, Laws of Hong Kong)'
9. Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card 

 Hong Kong Visit/Transit Visa and the Requirements

A Visa for Visit / Transit is issued to applicants to enter Hong Kong for a visit or transit. For visitors, you should make sure that you have adequate funds to cover your stay in Hong Kong; for those who enter Hong Kong for a transit, you need to hold the onward ticket to the place of your destination unless the destination is the Mainland of China or the Macao SAR. Hong Kong is open to visitors from all over the world. Presently, visitors from more than 170 countries and regions can stay in Hong Kong within the entitled visa-free period (See the table below). Visitors from other countries are required to obtain a visa beforehand. 

 Required Documents 
1.Your recent photograph (affixed to the application form) 
2. Photocopy of your travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable) 
3. Photocopy of proof of your financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts, etc. and proof of employment (if any), e.g. company leave letter, salary slips, etc. 
4. Photocopy of proof of transportation arrangement, e.g. flight itinerary 
5. Photocopy of proof of the proposed leisure visit to Hong Kong, e.g. receipt for a package tour to Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for leisure visit only) 
6. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit in the next destination after visiting Hong Kong, itinerary, etc. (for transit only) 
7. Photocopy of proof of the proposed business visit to Hong Kong, e.g. letter issued by the applicant's employing company to confirm his/her proposed business activities in Hong Kong, invitation letter issued by a local company, letter issued by a trade body to confirm the applicant's attendance at trade fairs and exhibitions, etc. (for business visit only) 
8. Photocopy of proof of relationship with the local sponsor (for family visit only) 
9. Photocopy of proof of the proposed visit to Hong Kong (for purposes of visit other than leisure, transit, business or family visit) 

 Processing Time
It usually takes four weeks to process a visa or an entry permit upon receipt all the required documents, so you are recommended to submit your application at least one month before your departure. 

 Where to Apply
1. You can go to the nearest Chinese Embassy and Consulates in your country for the visa application;
2. you can also submit your application forms and supporting documents by posting to the Hong Kong Immigration Department; 
3. If you are a foreign passport holder living in mainland China, you can submit the application form and supporting documents as well as your travel documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. The address is: No. 71, Di'anmen Xidajie, Xicheng District, Beijing 100009. 

 Cost of Visas
HKD 160 for Ordinary Visa; HKD 84 for Transit Visa
HKD 170 for Ordinary Visa and HKD 90 for Transit visa if issued by the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing. 

 Visitors from the following countries and regions are exempt from Hong Kong visa and visa-free period (Last Updated:July 1, 2013)  

Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
ALBANIA (holders of Albanian biometric passports only)
14 Days
ALGERIA
14 Days
ANDORRA
90 Days
ANGUILLA
90 Days
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
90 Days
ARGENTINA
90 Days
AUSTRALIA
90 Days
AUSTRIA
90 Days
BAHAMAS
90 Days
BAHRAIN
30 Days
BARBADOS
90 Days
BELGIUM
90 Days
BELIZE
90 Days
BENIN
14 Days
BERMUDA
90 Days
BHUTAN
14 Days
BOLIVIA
30 Days
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
14 Days
BOTSWANA
90 Days
BRAZIL
90 Days
BRITAIN (British citizens)
180 Days
BRITAIN (British Overseas citizens, British subjects and British Protected persons)
90 Days
BRITISH ANTARCTIC TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY
90 Days
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
90 Days
BRUNEI
90 Days
BULGARIA
90 Days
BURKINA FASO
14 Days
CANADA
90 Days
CAPE VERDE (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
CAYMAN ISLANDS
90 Days
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
14 Days
CHAD
14 Days
CHILE
90 Days
COLOMBIA
90 Days
COMOROS
14 Days
COSTA RICA
30 Days
CROATIA
90 Days
CYPRUS (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
CZECH REPUBLIC
90 Days
DENMARK
90 Days
DJIBOUTI
14 Days
DOMINICA (COMMONWEALTH OF)
90 Days
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
30 Days
ECUADOR
90 Days
EGYPT
90 Days
EL SALVADOR
30 Days
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
14 Days
ESTONIA
90 Days
FALKLAND ISLANDS & DEPENDENCIES
90 Days
FAROE ISLANDS 90 Days
FIJI
90 Days
FINLAND
90 Days
FRANCE
90 Days
GABON
14 Days
GAMBIA
90 Days
GERMANY
90 Days
GIBRALTAR
90 Days
GREECE
90 Days
GREENLAND
90 Days
GRENADA
90 Days
GUATEMALA
30 Days
GUINEA
14 Days
GUYANA
90 Days
HAITI
14 Days
HONDURAS
30 Days
HUNGARY
90 Days
ICELAND
90 Days
INDIA
14 Days
INDONESIA
30 Days
IRELAND (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
ISRAEL
90 Days
ITALY
90 Days
JAMAICA
90 Days
JAPAN
90 Days
JORDAN
30 Days
KAZAKHSTAN 14 Days
KENYA
90 Days
KIRIBATI
90 Days
KOREA (REPUBLIC OF)
90 Days
KUWAIT
30 Days
LATVIA
90 Days
LESOTHO
14 Days
LIECHTENSTEIN
90 Days
LITHUANIA
90 Days
LUXEMBOURG
90 Days
Nationality of foreign country (Territory)/ Type of Travel Document
Visa free period for visit not exceeding
MACEDONIA
14 Days
MADAGASCAR
14 Days
MALAWI
90 Days
MALAYSIA
90 Days
MALDIVES
90 Days
MALI
14 Days
MALTA
90 Days
MARSHALL ISLANDS (REPUBLIC OF)
14 Days
MAURITANIA
14 Days
MAURITIUS
90 Days
MEXICO
90 Days
MICRONESIA (FEDERATED STATES OF)
14 Days
MONACO
90 Days
MONGOLIA
14 Days
MONTSERRAT
90 Days
MOROCCO
30 Days
MOZAMBIQUE
14 Days
NAMIBIA
90 Days
NAURU
90 Days
NETHERLANDS
90 Days
NEW ZEALAND
90 Days
NIGER
14 Days
NORWAY
90 Days
OMAN
30 Days
PALAU
14 Days
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
90 Days
PARAGUAY
30 Days
PERU
30 Days
PHILIPPINES
14 Days
PITCAIRN, HENDERSON, DUCIE & OENO ISLANDS
90 Days
POLAND
90 Days
PORTUGAL
90 Days
QATAR
30 Days
ROMANIA
90 Days
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
14 Days
RWANDA
14 Days
SAMOA (WESTERN)
30 Days
SAN MARINO
90 Days
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
14 Days
SAUDI ARABIA
30 Days
SERBIA (REPUBLIC OF) (holders of Serbian biometric passports only) 14 Days
SEYCHELLES
90 Days
SINGAPORE
90 Days
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
90 Days
SLOVENIA
90 Days
SOUTH AFRICA
30 Days
SPAIN
90 Days
ST. HELENA
90 Days
ST. HELENA DEPENDENCIES (ASCENSION, TRISTAN DA CUNHA)
90 Days
ST. KITTS - NEVIS ANGUILLA
90 Days
ST. LUCIA
90 Days
ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
90 Days
SURINAME
14 Days
SWAZILAND
90 Days
SWEDEN
90 Days
SWITZERLAND
90 Days
TANZANIA
90 Days
THAILAND
30 Days
THE SOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS
90 Days
THE SOVEREIGN BASE AREAS OF AKROTIRI AND DHEKELIA
90 Days
TONGA
90 Days
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
90 Days
TUNISIA
30 Days
TURKEY
90 Days
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS
90 Days
TUVALU
90 Days
UGANDA
30 Days
UKRAINE 14 Days
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
30 Days
URUGUAY
90 Days
U.S.A.
90 Days
US TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS (holders of US Trust Territory passports only)
14 Days
VANUATU
90 Days
VATICAN CITY
14 Days
VENEZUELA
90 Days
YEMEN (REPUBLIC OF)
30 Days
ZAMBIA
90 Days
ZIMBABWE
90 Days
Nationals of other foreign countries do not required visas for a visit
7 Days

 Note 
1. Visitors holding the Hong Kong Visit Visa are not allowed to take up employment (paid or unpaid), to establish or join in any business, or to enter school as a student; 
2. You cannot change your immigration status after arrival in Hong Kong. 
3. To apply for a Hong Kong visa for other purposes (Employment as Professionals, Training, Investment, Study, Residence as Dependants, Employment of Domestic Helpers from Abroad, Employment as Imported Workers, Capital Investment Entrant Scheme, Quality Migrant Admission Scheme, Working Holiday Scheme, Extension of Stay / Termination of Sponsorship / Transfer of Endorsement), please refer to the official website of the Immigration Department of HKASR.

 Related Link: Macau Visa

Questions & Answers on Hong Kong Visa
  • how to apply a visa for a working in hongkong for nepali people

    Asked By nabaraj (nepal) | Jan. 01, 2019 20:31
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Hi i am a nepali citizen.Now Im working in japan.I have my relatives in honkong.i want to go there to visit for 1 week What are the procedures for applying hokong visa? Could you plz suggest me?

    Asked By Tamang pramila (Nepali citizen now in okinawa japan) | Oct. 16, 2018 09:33
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Now im in japan. I want to go hong kong next month for a vacation. So how can i get visa for one week?

    Asked By Gehan chamith (Sri lanka) | Nov. 25, 2017 22:33
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • I am going to visit Hong Kong. And I checked that I need visa to enter. However, do you have any idea of processing time. As the application is need to be made through HKSAR.

    Asked By Tanvir Ahmed (Japan) | Nov. 20, 2017 08:02
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Asked By Zeeshan (Tai'an) | Mar. 23, 2017 10:37
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
Ask a Question about Hong Kong Visa
Back Go Top