Home > China Visa > Refusal

Visa Refusal

Ask Question

According to the concerned stipulation of the international consular treaty, any citizen has the right to apply for a visa to enter another country, but each sovereign state also has the right to refuse the application. Generally speaking, all countries cannot be expected to issue visas to each and every applicant (except non-visa mutually between countries), so it is not surprising that the application is being refused.

All applicants who apply for a visa to his target country hope to obtain the visa quickly, but if your visa application is rejected, please do not be offended and continuously pester the officials. The correct procedure is to calmly analyze the reason of the refusal. Maybe your credentials and materials are not ready and complete for the purpose of application or your self-condition is not full (some countries have unwritten stipulations that they will not issue a visa to unmarried young woman solely). Under this circumstance, you should try to find a solution to satisfy the condition. If the requirement can not be satisfied, the application should be temporarily halted.

After your visa is refused for the first time, you are still allowed to subsequently re-apply. Some countries (like UK) will inform the applicants in writing stating why the application has been refused and permit you to appeal to the court if you do not agree with their decision. But in the ordinary circumstances, it is very difficult to win such a case. 

 Reason for Visa Refusal

There is no uniform stipulation for the refusal of the visa issuing from one country to the next. But many sovereign states have a set list on which there are reasons why people are not allowed to enter the country. The list will be separately sent to their embassies or consulates stationed and no officials have the right to issue a visa to applicants who meet any of these criteria.

Generally, no country will issue the visa to people within the general categories of contagious patient, psychopath, drug addict, drug trafficker, prostitute, former expellee, those who harm the national security and social order, terrorist, those on forged or fake documents, those who have no safeguard for the living expense when staying abroad.

Selected Questions and Answers 

 Asked by Traveller13
Hi, I just got married and my passport is still under my maiden name, so I got an NBI clearance showing my maiden name with the single civil status but all my other supporting documents are already under my married name, will this be a reason for visa refusal? 
 Answered by Olivia
It could be. You need to submit a document that can prove you have changed your name, and the document has to be notarized by related department

 Asked by hopefultourist
Tourist visa denied, how soon can you reapply?
My visa application was denied, I want to reapply real soon, is it possible?
What if I applied again and ask travel agency for process? You see, I need to go next week, will they accept it?
 Answered by Lisa
Usually it is better to try again after three months, and make sure that all of the documents are genuine. You may try to ask a travel/visa agency to apply it for you.

Questions & Answers on Visa Refusal
  • Hello. I received my work permit and invitation letter today. I would like to buy my ticket to leave ASAP after visa approval. My concern is, what if the consulate denies my Z type. Does the fact that I have an invitation to work almost guarantee that there will be no issues about obtaining a Z type? Please advise.
    Thank you in advance.

    Asked By Melissa Roberts (Thailand) | Apr. 23, 2016 04:26
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • I was recently denied a chinese L type because the birth dates do not match my old US passport. I am a US passport holder born in Hong Kong. The agency said that I needed to provide my old expired passport because I was born in Hong Kong and it had an old chinese visa that was issued in 2001, which was the last time I visited china. When I renewed my US Passport last year, I corrected my birthdate from 4/2/1972 to 4/2/1973 because the old passport was incorrect and I didn't bother to change it at that time. But I have my original birth certificate from Hong Kong which I did not provide to the embassy at the time of the application because I was naive to think it would not be a problem.

    If I reapply again, can I just show my Hong Kong birth certificate and tell them the dates were wrong on the old passport?

    I applied through a boston travel agency but I don't have time to resubmit because I am flying to Japan in 3 days. My travel plans are spending 15 days in Japan, then fly to Hong Kong, and if I can get a chinese entry permit, spend a few days in Shenzhen and then return back to Hong Kong, then fly back to the USA. I am planning to go to the chinese embassy in Tokyo to apply again in person. If I have no luck, then try getting an entry permit in Hong Kong. Can I just straight out apply for one without showing my old passport and introducing this birthdate problem? How likely are they going to issue an entry permit to a first time applicant? My worst case scenario is not going into china, but really do want to go since it has been more than 15 years since I have traveled in china.

    Asked By Judy (USA) | Apr. 21, 2016 12:10
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • It is required that the old Chinese passport be submitted with the VISA application. I have only a photo copy of my old Chinese passport, would it suffice?

    Asked By Julie | Apr. 10, 2016 19:29
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Basically what the title states. Convicted of DUI in 2012 and nothing since. Likelihood of being granted a Visa?

    Thank you much!

    Asked By Adam (USA) | Apr. 10, 2016 10:15
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • I worked at a university in China. My contract was for 1 year but I didn't past the probation period of 1 semester. Will my Z type be denied from this point on?

    Asked By Andrew (New Zealand) | Apr. 09, 2016 21:32
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
Ask a Question about Visa Refusal
Back Go Top