Font Size: Large Small
Home > China Visa > Refusal

Visa Refusal

Ask Question

According to the concerned stipulation of the international consular treaty, any citizen has the right to apply for a visa to enter another country, but each sovereign state also has the right to refuse the application. Generally speaking, all countries cannot be expected to issue visas to each and every applicant (except non-visa mutually between countries), so it is not surprising that the application is being refused.

All applicants who apply for a visa to his target country hope to obtain the visa quickly, but if your visa application is rejected, please do not be offended and continuously pester the officials. The correct procedure is to calmly analyze the reason of the refusal. Maybe your credentials and materials are not ready and complete for the purpose of application or your self-condition is not full (some countries have unwritten stipulations that they will not issue a visa to unmarried young woman solely). Under this circumstance, you should try to find a solution to satisfy the condition. If the requirement can not be satisfied, the application should be temporarily halted.

After your visa is refused for the first time, you are still allowed to subsequently re-apply. Some countries (like UK) will inform the applicants in writing stating why the application has been refused and permit you to appeal to the court if you do not agree with their decision. But in the ordinary circumstances, it is very difficult to win such a case. 

 Reason for Visa Refusal

There is no uniform stipulation for the refusal of the visa issuing from one country to the next. But many sovereign states have a set list on which there are reasons why people are not allowed to enter the country. The list will be separately sent to their embassies or consulates stationed and no officials have the right to issue a visa to applicants who meet any of these criteria.

Generally, no country will issue the visa to people within the general categories of contagious patient, psychopath, drug addict, drug trafficker, prostitute, former expellee, those who harm the national security and social order, terrorist, those on forged or fake documents, those who have no safeguard for the living expense when staying abroad.

Selected Questions and Answers 

 Asked by Traveller13
Hi, I just got married and my passport is still under my maiden name, so I got an NBI clearance showing my maiden name with the single civil status but all my other supporting documents are already under my married name, will this be a reason for visa refusal? 
 Answered by Olivia
It could be. You need to submit a document that can prove you have changed your name, and the document has to be notarized by related department

 Asked by hopefultourist
Tourist visa denied, how soon can you reapply?
My visa application was denied, I want to reapply real soon, is it possible?
What if I applied again and ask travel agency for process? You see, I need to go next week, will they accept it?
 Answered by Lisa
Usually it is better to try again after three months, and make sure that all of the documents are genuine. You may try to ask a travel/visa agency to apply it for you.

Questions & Answers on Visa Refusal
  • Hi today I went to chinese consulate dubai to apply for work visa with all the required documents. But they haven't accepted it. I have original copy of invitation letter from government of china. As per counsulate I have all the documents but chinese counsulate of dubai haven't received any email of invitation letter from government of china. So what should I do now? Is it necessary?

    Asked By mahesh (India working in dubai) | Dec. 07, 2014 15:33
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Hello.

    Am a American citizen but born in Colombia me and husband who is a American resident with a Chilean passport applied for a tourist visa for up a coming trip to mainland china ( Guangzhou ) my application was denied and my husband approved even though we are traveling together nether of us had ever travel to china before . both application were done through a Chine visa agency..my questions is should i reapply directly with Chinese consulate in San Francisco since my passport was not stamp with a denial and with no reason for the denial my trip is less then 2 months from my now will make any difference to reapply in person since there is no reason for the rejection .

    I appreciate any advice ,


    Thank you .

    Asked By Adriana (USA) | Nov. 20, 2014 20:34
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • My previous nationality is Chinese, and my recent visa application has been denied with no reason. However, I had gotten L visa number of times and went to China and stayed there for over 6 months last year. I am little concerned and wondered why it has been denied now.

    I am about to get my new passport and on my new passport, my birth place will have been corrected, not China of course. Do you think i can get away with the new passport, not letting them know about my previous trips to China?

    Asked By Sean (THE US) | Nov. 12, 2014 12:18
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Good afternoon. I've been working here in China for like 7 years now and I plan my mum and my baby to come here for a visit or my sister and her kid (6 yrs old) on November. What are the requirements do I need to prepare and to make the processing fast and no hassle? And how long does the process take? Thanks and good day.

    Asked By Alex (Philippines) | Sep. 23, 2014 02:56
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Hello everyone
    I was accepted to study chinese in china but due to some problems My school in China has sent the admission letter and the JW202 form only this week ( 29-8-2014) which means I still dont have a visa. I have to buy the plane ticket for the 9th of september. I was checking the documents and noticed that they wrote my year of birth wrong. I was born in 1992 but it's written 1982.Its so on top of time and I need to buy the ticket but I am scared that because of that small mistake the embassy will deny me the visa. Do you think they'd do that with only that mistake? I have every other document, I even have the chinese medical exams I had in china ths year in January ( I stayed there for one year 2013-2014).
    Any help would be very much apprecated
    Thank you!

    Asked By Ana (Portugal) | Aug. 29, 2014 15:23
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
Ask a Question about Visa Refusal
Back Go Top