Font Size: Large Small
Home > China Visa > Refusal

Visa Refusal

Ask Question

According to the concerned stipulation of the international consular treaty, any citizen has the right to apply for a visa to enter another country, but each sovereign state also has the right to refuse the application. Generally speaking, all countries cannot be expected to issue visas to each and every applicant (except non-visa mutually between countries), so it is not surprising that the application is being refused.

All applicants who apply for a visa to his target country hope to obtain the visa quickly, but if your visa application is rejected, please do not be offended and continuously pester the officials. The correct procedure is to calmly analyze the reason of the refusal. Maybe your credentials and materials are not ready and complete for the purpose of application or your self-condition is not full (some countries have unwritten stipulations that they will not issue a visa to unmarried young woman solely). Under this circumstance, you should try to find a solution to satisfy the condition. If the requirement can not be satisfied, the application should be temporarily halted.

After your visa is refused for the first time, you are still allowed to subsequently re-apply. Some countries (like UK) will inform the applicants in writing stating why the application has been refused and permit you to appeal to the court if you do not agree with their decision. But in the ordinary circumstances, it is very difficult to win such a case. 

 Reason for Visa Refusal

There is no uniform stipulation for the refusal of the visa issuing from one country to the next. But many sovereign states have a set list on which there are reasons why people are not allowed to enter the country. The list will be separately sent to their embassies or consulates stationed and no officials have the right to issue a visa to applicants who meet any of these criteria.

Generally, no country will issue the visa to people within the general categories of contagious patient, psychopath, drug addict, drug trafficker, prostitute, former expellee, those who harm the national security and social order, terrorist, those on forged or fake documents, those who have no safeguard for the living expense when staying abroad.

Selected Questions and Answers 

 Asked by Traveller13
Hi, I just got married and my passport is still under my maiden name, so I got an NBI clearance showing my maiden name with the single civil status but all my other supporting documents are already under my married name, will this be a reason for visa refusal? 
 Answered by Olivia
It could be. You need to submit a document that can prove you have changed your name, and the document has to be notarized by related department

 Asked by hopefultourist
Tourist visa denied, how soon can you reapply?
My visa application was denied, I want to reapply real soon, is it possible?
What if I applied again and ask travel agency for process? You see, I need to go next week, will they accept it?
 Answered by Lisa
Usually it is better to try again after three months, and make sure that all of the documents are genuine. You may try to ask a travel/visa agency to apply it for you.

Questions & Answers on Visa Refusal
  • Good afternoon. I've been working here in China for like 7 years now and I plan my mum and my baby to come here for a visit or my sister and her kid (6 yrs old) on November. What are the requirements do I need to prepare and to make the processing fast and no hassle? And how long does the process take? Thanks and good day.

    Asked By Alex (Philippines) | Sep. 23, 2014 02:56
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Hello everyone
    I was accepted to study chinese in china but due to some problems My school in China has sent the admission letter and the JW202 form only this week ( 29-8-2014) which means I still dont have a visa. I have to buy the plane ticket for the 9th of september. I was checking the documents and noticed that they wrote my year of birth wrong. I was born in 1992 but it's written 1982.Its so on top of time and I need to buy the ticket but I am scared that because of that small mistake the embassy will deny me the visa. Do you think they'd do that with only that mistake? I have every other document, I even have the chinese medical exams I had in china ths year in January ( I stayed there for one year 2013-2014).
    Any help would be very much apprecated
    Thank you!

    Asked By Ana (Portugal) | Aug. 29, 2014 15:23
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • My husband and I just moved here two weeks ago. After our health check, the clinic said my husbands blood work showed liver problem and they would not issue residence permit. Instead they told us to wait one week and go back for blood work again. Have you had experience with this? Will we be unable to obtain his residence permit? He does not have Hepatitis or Cirrosis and he does not drink alcohol. He has had a fatty liver in his past however.

    Asked By Donna Freeman (China) | Aug. 03, 2014 03:01
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
  • Hi! I have been traveling on tourist visas to China for about 3 months, trying to set up an investment deal and arrange a patent with a law firm in Shanghai. I have previously applied for and been granted about 7 visas, never having been denied; but most of those entries only saw me there for a few days at a time. I am traveling on a Canadian passport so I couldn't apply for a 1 year multiple entry. I have now been rejected, citing that I have spent too much time in China recently.

    I have to be able to return to complete the patent application and investment deal next week. I also just rented an apartment there, given the frequency of my visits. Once the deal is complete, we will have a company there able to sponsor me for the work I need to remain in China to do.

    Is there any way I can arrange a visa to let me go? Someone I can talk to? Another type of visa that I could qualify for?

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thank you!

    Asked By Ryan (Canada) | Jul. 16, 2014 11:03
    2 AnswersAnswer Question
  • why i refuse im using my husband documet working in china before i work in china but its been along time plus i stay in china longer also bec i have medication in hefei. now i marriege britis man he have contrack in china how can i go and stay with my husband in china while he work there? and when can i aply again? china visa and what is the proper documents that i need to sow it?

    Asked By agaitha b burgess (Philippines) | Jul. 01, 2014 22:52
    1 AnswerAnswer Question
Ask a Question about Visa Refusal
Back Go Top